carnaubaStrahl & Pitsch offers an extensive range of the finest food-grade Paraffin waxes from domestic and international sources.

Paraffin waxes come from the de-waxing of paraffin distillates. Paraffin waxes have relatively large, brittle crystals (Macrocrystalline) and generally have little affinity for oil.

Strahl & Pitsch maintains sizable inventories of this multi-purpose wax, providing a consistent supply of known quality waxes in what is otherwise an ever-changing world market.

 

Forms Available:

  • Slabs
  • Pastilles (pellets)

Applications include:

Cosmetics, Pharmaceuticals, Coatings, Hot-Melt Adhesives, Polishes and Candles.

Compatibility:

Paraffin wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.

 

FULLY REFINED PARAFFIN WAX
S & P Number Melting Point Penetration
ASTM D-1321
Color
173 * 58.9°C - 62.2°C 10-16 White
192 51.1°C - 54.4°C 9-16 White
227B 53.3°C - 57.2°C 11-16 White
434 65.6°C - 68.9°C 10-16 White
674 68.9°C - 72.8°C 10-15 White
1275 * 52.8°C - 57.2°C 11-16 White
* NF Grade Paraffin Available
FDA Approved under 21 CFR 172.615, 175.105, 175.300, 175.3719, 172.886, 178.3710
Japanese Name/ Source - Paraffin/ JSCI
SCALE WAX
S & P Number Melting Point Penetration
ASTM D-1321
Color
206 50.0°C - 52.8°C 18-43 White


 

REGULATORY STATUS:

INCI Name:
CAS Number:
EINECS Number:
Country of Origin: USA

 

"This information relates only to the specific material designated in its pure described state and may not be valid for such materials used in combination with any other materials or in any process. Such information is to the best of Strahl & Pitsch's knowledge and belief, accurate and reliable. However,no representation, warranty or guarantee is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. It is the user's responsibility to satisfy himself as to the suitableness and completeness of such information for his own particular use."